Kellogg Cereal City USATM Privacy and Security Satement

 


General Privacy Policy Statement:

KelloggCerealCity.com is operated independently and is not part of Kellogg Company. KelloggCerealCity.com recognizes its obligation to its customers, community and on-line visitors to adhere to the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, KelloggsCerealCity.com is dedicated to the fundamentals of protecting consumer privacy on the Internet, especially for children. We've developed our privacy practices from guidelines established by the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) and in compliance with the requirements established by the Children's On-line Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA").

Gathering and Use of Information:

KelloggsCerealCity.com receives and stores directly, all information you enter on our website for each transaction that you make. Protecting your privacy and confidentiality is extremely important to KelloggsCerealCity.com. The information you provide to us is used for purposes of processing your requests, improving our on-line store and communicating with you. If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to complete the transaction. KelloggsCerealCity.com does not provide your private information to other companies, under any circumstances. Disclosure of personal information over the Internet is voluntary. The only information that is stored by KelloggsCerealCity.com is what you provide to us for processing your order such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, method of shipment and ordered items. If any of your personal information has changed or you would like us to remove your information from our records, please contact us by fax, mail or email (info@KelloggsCerealCity.com).

Cookies

KelloggsCerealCity.com may use "cookie" technology to obtain non-personal information from its on-line visitors. Cookies are information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We do not extract personal information in this process nor do we provide this information to third parties. We also do not contact you. Cookies allow us to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the site experience more efficient.

Links

The KelloggsCerealCity.com websites may contain links to other sites. We make every effort only to link to websites that share our high standards of decency, fairness, and integrity. We try our best to ensure that these links are safe for children, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked websites are entirely separate from KelloggsCerealCity.com and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. KelloggsCerealCity.com shall not be responsible for any failure on the part of any linked websites to comply with any privacy policy posted on the website, or any contractual or other legal obligations to which the operators of such website may be subject. In addition, other websites, which may contain material not suitable for children, may also link to the KelloggsCerealCity.com websites without KelloggsCerealCity.com's knowledge or consent. KelloggsCerealCity.com has no responsibility for the content, policies or actions of these websites. Children should always check with a parent, guardian or other adult before linking to any new sites. You should refer to each website's own policy, terms and conditions.

Security

KelloggsCerealCity.com has taken steps to make all information received from our on-line visitors as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. All personal information provided by customers is kept in KelloggsCerealCity.com's secure database. All information received from our customers is protected by our security measures, which are periodically reviewed. You should keep in mind, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed on-line can potentially be collected and used by parties other than the intended recipient.
KelloggsCerealCity.com uses a Thawte authorized digital certificate over Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for on-line security. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software that we utilize is the industry standard for secure on-line commerce transactions. The software secures all of your personal information, including credit and/or debit card number and name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet. Debit and credit card information is encrypted and will not be used for anything other than making a purchase.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

The KelloggsCerealCity.com website content and features may be updated, revised, modified and supplemented. KelloggsCerealCity.com reserves the right to change the information, features, products, policies, promotions, disclosures and disclaimers at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the website. Please check the policy periodically for changes. At the end of the policy we indicate the date of an update to the Privacy Policy. The continued use of the KelloggsCerealCity.com website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. At the end of the policy we indicate the date of an update to the Privacy Policy. The continued use of KelloggsCerealCity.com websites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. Any parental or guardian consent provided to KelloggsCerealCity.com will be deemed to apply to the revised privacy policy and new or modified features, unless there is a material change in our data collection, use or disclosure practices, in which case we will obtain a new consent. If there is a material change in our data collection, KelloggsCerealCity.com will ask you to provide a new consent and your child will only be able to continue to participate in designated Programs if this updated consent is provided.

Summary

As in our other business operations, KelloggsCerealCity.com approaches our communications on the Internet with respect for, and commitment to, individual privacy rights, concern, and respect for the different sensibilities of our child consumers. We support active self-regulation of this new environment to ensure that responsible marketers can maintain the right to use all communication media to interact with its consumers.

Questions

If you have any questions about KelloggsCerealCity.com's on-line privacy policies or procedures, please contact us by e-mail at info@KelloggsCerealCity.com or call our toll free number 1- 800-970-7020. Our Customer Service Department is prepared to address any concerns you may have about the privacy, safety and appropriateness of any material you see on the KelloggsCerealCity.com website.
If you still have questions regard the KelloggsCerealCity.com website after reviewing the above information, you can contact us by e-mail, fax or US Mail:
     E-mail: info@KelloggsCerealCity.com
     Fax Number: 269-962-3787
     Hours: 10:00 a.m. EST to 2:00 p.m. EST
     for Customer Support call
     1-800-970-7020  x321   Laura GInnebaugh, General Manager 

The KelloggsCerealCity.com Support Group is prepared to answer any additional questions you may have. Send any written inquiries to:
 
     Kellogg’s Cereal City USA
     171 W. Michigan Ave.
     Battle Creek, Michigan 49017

Trademark and Copyright Information

The names and package designs of all Kellogg's® products belong exclusively to Kellogg Company, and are protected from copying and simulation under national and international trademark and copyright laws and treaties throughout the world.

The contents of the KelloggsCerealCity.com web site are protected from copying or distribution under national and international copyright laws and treaties throughout the world. Copyright © Kellogg Company. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer and Warranty

KelloggsCerealCity.com is operated independently and is not part of Kellogg Company. KelloggsCerealCity.com assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in these materials. THESE MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED AS IS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

KelloggsCerealCity.com further does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items contained within these materials. KelloggsCerealCity.com shall not be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages, including without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits, which may result from the use of these materials. KelloggsCerealCity.com may make changes to these materials, or to the products described therein, at any time without notice. KelloggsCerealCity.com makes no commitment to update the information contained herein.

No responsibility is assumed for lost, illegal, delayed, misdirected or damaged orders. Nor is any responsibility assumed for incorrect or inaccurate capture of entry information including, but not limited to, malfunctions, human error, lost/delayed/garbled data transmission, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, failures of: any telephone or computer line or network, computer equipment, software or any combination thereof which interrupt, corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the website. In the event that this website is compromised or becomes technically corrupted in any way, electronically or otherwise, KelloggsCerealCity.com has the right in its sole discretion to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the website.

Any attempt by any person to deliberately undermine the legitimate operation of the website may be in violation of criminal and civil laws and should such an attempt be made, KelloggsCerealCity.com reserves the right to seek remedies and damages (including attorney's fees) from any such person to the fullest extent of the law, including criminal prosecution.

This website is intended for viewing and participation in the United States of America. Any conflicts which might arise in connection with orders placed are governed by the laws of the State of Michigan in the United States. Please do not place an order if you are not a legal U.S. resident of one of the 50 States located in the United States of America at the time of placing the order.

 

 
Designed & Powered By: Terradon Communications Group